Term of Commitment for the Treatment of Personal Data

How is Impulso adapting to the General Data Protection Law?

Since the beginning of its operations, Impulso has been following discussions about the General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”) and shaping its activities in accordance with the principles set out in the Law. Due to the nature of our operations, we have access to data, sometimes individual and identified, necessary for the analyzes and technical support that we provide to Brazilian governments in the area of health.

We guarantee that the processing of data will always serve a legitimate purpose, with the adoption of measures that aim to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or illegal situations. In this same sense, we also commit ourselves to demonstrate, in a transparent manner, the adoption of effective actions that guarantee the protection and non-discriminatory treatment of personal data, guaranteeing the anonymity of the holders in the developed projects.

In this sense, with support from a specialized office in the area, we advise our employees on the processing of personal data, providing a “Personal Data Integrity Protocol ”, with definitions and guidelines that must be followed in the scope of their daily activities, always in accordance with the legislation. In addition, any data sharing - with Impulso in the position of both controller and operator of the data - will be formalized by a specific instrument, which will contain the nature of the data, the purpose of the processing, the way it is being processed and the adoption of information security safeguards.

In this way, our efforts aim to contemplate the necessary precautions for data handling, based on the treatment hypotheses foreseen in the LGPD, implementing actions that can guarantee their protection and monitoring. We hope, therefore, to simultaneously promote the security and protection of personal data and the development of instruments and support materials that assist governments in the promotion of efficient and quality public policies.

Isabel Bichucher Opice
João Moraes Abreu